Torpedo School, former Building 2

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/05/16

General view of main (western) and end (southern) elevations, 1989.; Agence Parks Canada Agency, Ian Doull, 1989.
General view
General view of end (north) and main elevations, 1950.; National Archives Nationales, PA-176379, 1950.

Naden No. 2
Naden no 2

1929/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Built on a sloping open site, the Former Torpedo School is located near the boundary fence within Naden, Canadian Forces Base Esquimalt. The building is a long, rectangular, two-storey, gable-roofed construction in brick. The façade consists of seven bays divided by pilasters with end gables. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building No. 2 the Former Torpedo School, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Building No. 2 is closely associated with the development of the Royal Canadian Navy training school at Naden which was commissioned in 1922. It was the first permanent naval training centre established on the west coast and was Naden’s first permanent brick structure built for training purposes.

Architectural Value:
Building No. 2 is a good example of a formal, functional building distinguished by its classically inspired elements. It is well-proportioned and exhibits good quality workmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
Building No. 2 is located near the boundary fence on an open site along the access road to the original Naden property, and is a highly visible local landmark. It is the largest building on the original Naden site and is compatible with the site’s present character.