Third Avenue Hotel, Building 14

309-11 Third Avenue, Dawson, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/05/25

View of the south side of the Third Avenue Hotel, 1987.; Agence Parcs Canada/Parks Canada Agency, 1987.
General view of the place
View of the façade of the Third Avenue Hotel, 1987.; Agence Parcs Canada/Parks Canada Agency, 1987.
View of the façade of the Third Avenue Hotel, 1908.; Agence Parcs Canada/Parks Canada Agency, 1987.

Third Avenue Hotel Building 14
Ensemble hôtelier de Third Avenue, bâtiment 14

1899/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located in the business district of Dawson City, the Third Avenue Hotel Complex is situated on a wide, sloped street that descends toward the Yukon River. The complex consists of a two-and-one-half-storey unit and two one-storey units. The principal component is a gable-roofed structure with a Boomtown façade and symmetrically placed upper windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Third Avenue Hotel Complex is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Third Avenue Hotel Complex is closely associated with the commercial development of Dawson City during the Klondike Gold Rush. The Third Avenue Hotel provided inexpensive accommodation for the town’s mobile and constantly fluctuating population. The Photographic Studio, operated by Erling Ellingsen from 1907-1933 in the two small annexes adjoining the Hotel is the last surviving studio of the more than 20 established in Dawson City between 1898 and 1909.

Architectural Value:
The Third Avenue Hotel Complex demonstrates good functional design and is typical of the smaller hotels once common in Dawson City during its boom years. The interior is a valuable illustration of the layout and treatment of lodging house interiors in Dawson at the turn of the century. The Ellingsen Studio, an annex to the hotel, comprises an irreplaceable record of an Edwardian commercial photographic business, retail store and residence. The structure exhibits good functional design and good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Third Avenue Hotel Complex maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, is compatible with the historic character of Dawson City and is a familiar landmark in the immediate area to residents and visitors.