Bear Creek Compound, Auto Repair Shop, Building #7

Bear Creek Compound, Yukon, Canada

Corner view of the Auto Repair shop, 1988.; Agence Parcs Canada/Parks Canada Agency, 1988.
General view of the place

Description of Historic Place

The Bear Creek Compound, Auto Repair Shop, Building #7 faces a large, open yard in a historic, non-operating, placer gold mining facility in the Klondike River valley. The building is a large, rectangular, wood-frame structure clad in corrugated metal siding with a rear section clad in horizontal wood siding. Both sections are topped by a metal-covered gable roof. The front gable has two pairs of large double doors with diagonal boards and large horseshoe hinges. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bear Creek Compound, Auto Repair Shop, Building #7 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Bear Creek Compound, Auto Repair Shop, Building #7, as part of the Bear Creek Complex, is associated with the corporate phase of Yukon’s gold mining history, and more particularly the Yukon Consolidated Gold Corporation’s (YCGC) renewal and expansion program of the 1930s. The building’s role in the maintenance and repair of the automobiles and trucks used for the YCGC’s placer gold mining operations was one of the key functions of the site, and confirmed the change from horses to motor vehicles after 1919.

Architectural Value
The Bear Creek Compound, Auto Repair Shop, Building #7 is valued for its good, simple aesthetic. Its functional design consists of a rectangular structure with a large, open work area in the front and a parts room with two floors at the rear. The building’s good workmanship is demonstrated in its wood-frame construction clad in the appropriate materials such as the corrugated metal and horizontal wood siding and the metal, gable roof.

Environmental Value
The Bear Creek Compound, Auto Repair Shop, Building #7 maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the character of its industrial setting at the Bear Creek Compound. The structure is familiar to those within the immediate area.