Winaut's Store

Second Avenue, Dawson, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/05/11

Front elevation of Winaut's Store, as seen from the west, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency /Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.
Winaut's Store, as seen from the east, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Winaut’s Store is situated on a busy pedestrian, commercial thoroughfare in Dawson City. The store consists of three, interconnected, timber structures whose elements include a lively Boomtown façade that incorporates a projecting cornice with a false gable peak, carried on four fanciful columns and large oriel windows. The ground floor features large plate glass windows and recessed double front door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Winaut’s Store is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Winaut’s Store is closely associated with the post-gold rush development of Dawson City as a goods and service and centre for the Klondike gold fields. The tenancies of William Horkan, a restauranter (1902-1903); Frank W. Herring, a men’s outfitter (1902-1906); Samuel J. Stewart and Harold W. England, clothiers and haberdashers (1910-1916); Herbert Winaut, a clothing merchant (1926-1942), and Jack Butterworth, a dealer in general merchandise(1942-1957), represent a continuity of commercial enterprise directed at Dawson’s predominantly male population, and notable for its consistency and longevity.

Architectural Value:
Winaut’s Store is valued for its very good aesthetic design. As part of a commercial block in Dawson City. It presents an ornate and finely proportioned exterior to the street, while behind the façade innovative and daring architectural and engineering details are found. These demonstrate a sophistication not generally found in Boomtown-fronted structures. It exhibits very good craftsmanship and handling of materials especially in the use of corrugated iron on the exterior to render the building fireproof.

Environmental Value:
Winaut’s Store reinforces the present character of its commercial streetscape setting in Dawson City and is familiar landmark to residents and visitors.