The Lundy Building

285 George Street North, City of Peterborough, Ontario, K9J, Canada

Front Dormer Window; Susan Schappert, City of Peterborough, 2004
The Lundy Building (detail)

Lundy Building
The Lundy Building

Description of Historic Place

The Lundy Building is situated in the south end of downtown Peterborough at 285 George Street North, between Charlotte and King Streets. This three storey Victorian brick structure with shingled Mansard roof matches its neighbour to the north. Although originally part of the same block, the buildings to the south have been modified and modernized.

The heritage value of the Lundy Building has been recognized by the City of Peterborough By-Law #05-029.

Heritage Value

Built circa 1870, and associated with John J. Lundy, mayor of Peterborough from 1879 to 1880, who built the Lundy Building along with the block of buildings that originally continued south around the corner of King Street.
The Lundy Building is valued for its architectural integrity and decorative elements. The mansard roof and decorative elements of the 1880’s remain only on 285 and 285 ½ George Street. The unique cedar shingle pattern and ornate gable dormer window surround are distinguishing features of this building, along with the corbelled brickwork below the Mansard roof. The building is the last remaining section to retain the original detailing of the building block. The Lundy Building is representative of the 19th century commercial streetscape of downtown Peterborough, at a time when the area was the focal point of commercial activity in the City.

Source: City of Peterborough Heritage Designation By-Law #05-029

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage values of this Victorian commercial structure include the:
-three storey, rectangular massing of the building with decorative brickwork
-original fenestration of the second storey with segmental arches