St. George's Anglican Cemetery

255 Douglas Avenue, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/10/17

Many of the grave stones indicate the past presence of several important people within the community, including the first Deputy and Justice of the Peace of Bathurst, Hugh Munro.; City of Bathurst
St. George's Anglican Cemetery - 2005
St. George's Anglican Cemetery is situated on the site of the first Anglican Church in Bathurst which was built circa 1825. The cemetery itself has been in existence since circa 1832.; City of Bathurst

Description of Historic Place

St. George’s Anglican Cemetery is an Aglican cemetery located on Douglas Avenue in downtown Bathurst, on the same plot of land where that area’s first Anglican Church was built.

Heritage Value

St. George’s Anglican Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for its historic value in the community and for its location.

St. George’s Cemetery is recognized for its historic value for the community. The cemetery, which has been in existence since circa 1832, contains the tombs of members of the Anglican Church. Many of the tombstones are those of people who held important positions within the community, such as Hugh Munro (1764-1846). A merchant in the fishing, agriculture, and lumber industries, this major landowner became the most prominent businessman in the county and held many public offices, including MLA, Justice of the Peace, Judge of the Inferior Court, Commissioner of Oaths, and County Registrar.

St. George’s Anglican Cemetery is also recognized for its location on the same land as the first Anglican Church. The first St. George’s Anglican Church was built circa 1825. When it became too small, it was replaced by the St. George’s Church now located on King Street. Thus, the cemetery marks the original location of St. George’s Anglican Church.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission, Inc.

The character-defining elements that describe St. George’s Anglican Cemetery in Bathurst include: