Kirkland

2519 Currie Road, Oak Bay, British Columbia, V8S, Canada

Exterior view of Kirkland, 2006; Corporation of the District of Oak Bay, 2006
Main facade

Kirkland
Pattinson Hayton House

Description of Historic Place

Kirkland is a large one and one-half storey with full basement Tudor Revival style residence located on a double lot across from Windsor Park in Oak Bay. Surrounded by many mature trees, Kirkland's high roof line, symmetrical front facade and situation on a corner lot make it a landmark in the area.

Heritage Value

Kirkland is valued as a good example of Tudor Revival residential architecture and for its contribution to the ambience of the Windsor Park neighbourhood.

Built between 1911 and 1914 for Pattinson Hayton, a civil engineer, this residence is a valued example of the type of home favoured by an emerging professional class as suitable reflection of their wealth and lifesyle. The house is large, with a separate rear entrance and living accommodation in the basement for servants. It has a prominent front gable with partially recessed balcony above a pair of cantilevered bay windows. The Tudor Revival details of Kirkland include a combination of stucco cladding with half-timbering and shingles, external characteristics popular before the First World War. These hallmarks are valued as examples of the style which defined the residential fabric of Oak Bay during the early twentieth century. It is in largely intact condition, with the exception of the glazed side entrance porch. The interior retains many of its original features.

Kirkland is an important component of the Windsor Park heritage cluster. The single family homes on Currie, Windsor and Transit Roads, which form three sides of the park, are of similar scale and define the park edge, creating a sense of continuity. The front gable provided an ideal spot for viewing activities in the park, as the house is situated across from the cricket pitch.

Source: Corporation of the District of Oak Bay

Key elements that define the heritage character of Kirkland include its:
- views of Windsor Park and other nearby heritage homes;
- prominent corner location;
- form, scale and massing;
- front gable with two side shed dormers;
- concrete foundation and wood frame construction;
- exterior stylistic details, such as shingle cladding and stucco and vertical half timbering, exposed decorative beam ends, small decorative brackets, drop finials on the front and back gable peaks, bellcast facades;
- exterior architectural elements including symmetrical, bellcast double front bays with textured and frosted windows below, partially inset porch on the second level of the front facade, three corbelled brick chimneys (two internal, one external), open soffit, rafter tails, barge boards with moulding, decorative window mouldings, separate basement entrance for the cook, exterior light fixtures;
- double hung single sash windows, stained and leaded glass throughout including in the shed dormers and the double length stairwell window, textured and frosted glass, rectangular bay windows, piano windows;
- interior features: intact millwork including doors, wall panels, built-ins, banister and newel post, pocket doors, casements, exposed ceiling beams, basement level bedroom and bathroom for the cook, three tile fireplaces with decorative tile and mirrors, door hardware, plumbing fixtures, annuciator;
- landscape features: stands of mature coniferous and deciduous trees on the double lot, and original shingled double garage, ca. 1934

Corporation of the District of Oak Bay