125 Sydney Street

125 Sydney Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

125 Sydney Street

125 Sydney Street
Off Broadway Cafe
42nd Street Lounge

Description of Historic Place

125 Sydney Street is a brick three storey former warehouse that was built on to the back of the commercial building at 92 Queen Street. Features of the building include an array of six over six windows, stone lintels and sills, and decorative shutters. It now serves as a popular restaurant and lounge and is located in an area with a number of historic churches and buildings. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 125 Sydney Street lies in its role as an example of an 1870s era warehouse; its association with prominent Charlottetown merchants, Daniel Brenan and Owen Connolly; and its role in supporting the streetscape.

In 1871 merchant, banker, and politician Daniel Brenan built this warehouse as an extension of his existing property at 92 Queen Street. After Brenan passed away in 1876, the building was sold to merchant, Owen Connolly for $5025 dollars.

Connolly was one of the most successful entrepreneurs of late 19th Century Prince Edward Island. His varied business interests left him a very wealthy man. He was born in Ireland in 1820 but immigrated to Prince Edward Island in 1839, where he worked for the Smallwood Family as a farm labourer. Connolly eventually bought a farm of his own and soon after, opened a country store. As his businesses multiplied and diversified, he constructed several buildings in the City - many of which are still standing. After Connolly's death, his executors were instructed to devote the remainder of his estate "for the purpose of educating or assisting poor children, resident in Prince Edward Island, who are Irish, or the sons of Irish fathers...". The estate was worth approximately 250 000 dollars. The Connolly Estate was involved in a number of investments including the construction and rental of buildings to provide continuing funding so that it could carry on its charitable efforts. They have been very successful as the estate still offers awards each year.

The Connolly Estate still owned the building in 1973 when artist, Marc Gallant purchased and renovated it. A decade later, 125 Sydney Street was converted into the Off Broadway Restaurant and in time, 42nd Street Lounge was established on the second floor.

Located in an area with a variety of heritage buildings and churches, 125 Sydney Street helps support the streetscape.

#1526

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of 125 Sydney Street:

- The overall massing of the building with its three storeys
- The size and shape of the brick construction with stone accents, including the lintels and sills, the quoining on the eastern corner and the beltcourses
- The gable roof with raised parapet gable end
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the shuttered six over six sash windows
- The size and centre placement of the paneled door
- The size and placement of the chimney
- The location of the building on Sydney Street and its physical and visual relationship to its streetscape

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource