Brinkworth Residence

1108 Erin Avenue, Lipton, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/03/06

View of South and east sides of Brinkworth Residence viewing the front porch and massing, 2006; Ross Herrington, 2006.
Southeast elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Brinkworth Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one residential lot at 1108 Erin Avenue in the Village of Lipton. The property features a 2½-storey, buff brick veneer house, constructed in 1907.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Brinkworth Residence resides in its association with Frank Brinkworth, one of the earliest settlers in the Lipton area. Frank Brinkworth was born in Gloucestershire, England in 1872 and immigrated to Canada in the spring of 1891. He married Bertha Dobson in 1900 and moved to Lipton in the fall of 1904. Frank initially operated a livery service in Lipton and then became the local dealer for General Motors as well as one of the first dealers in the community of Cockshutt (later White) Farm Equipment. The Brinkworths also farmed one and a half sections of land. In addition to his business activities, Frank was very active in the Lipton community. He served on the first church board which resulted in the building of the Union (later United) Church in 1905. He also served on the Lipton School Board, the Town Council, and the Board of Trade. Frank and Bertha Brinkworth passed away in Victoria, British Columbia in 1961.

Heritage value also resides in the house’s prominence within the community. The Brinkworth Residence is one of the few buildings in Lipton with a brick exterior, and occupies a prominent corner lot. It is noticeable for the dining room bay window, pedimented roofline, and columned porch. For many years, this elegant home was the focal point in the community and Bertha Brinkworth held many social gatherings here.

Village of Lipton Bylaw No. 1, 1995.

The heritage value of the Brinkworth Residence lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s prominence in the community, such as its form and massing, buff brick exterior, bay window, pedimented roofline, and columned porch;
-those elements that speak to the building’s association with Frank Brinkworth, including its situation on a prominent corner lot and the building’s location on its original site.