Dixon House

56 Crescent Street, Sackville, New Brunswick, E4L, Canada

Hum Amos House
Maison Hum Amos
William Coates Dixon House
Maison William Coates Dixon

Description of Historic Place

Dixon House is a small, one-and-half storey wood frame dwelling, with rear addition. It is located at the intersection of Landing Road, Charles Street and Crescent Street in Sackville.

Heritage Value

Dixon House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and its association with its former occupants.

Dixon House is recognized for its architecture. Built in 1841, it is a small, one-and-half storey wood frame dwelling, with rear addition. It has retained many of the details of a Vernacular style of architecture that in the Maritimes is known as Neo-Classical Derivation. The simple design of this style is reflected in the symmetrical façade, gable roof and rectangular massing.

Dixon House is recognized for its association with its occupants. Charles Dixon arrived in Sackville area in 1772 from England. William, one of the grandsons of Charles, married Mary Jane Trueman in 1841, soon after building this house. They remained in Sackville until the death of his wife in 1844. The house and land passed from the Dixon family to Edward Ogden. He started a business commonly known as the Ogden fruit farm. In 1907, William B. Fawcett and A. Chase Fawcett, with their business Tantramar Fruits Ltd. purchased the Ogden Fruit Farm. Although they already had a strawberry business at another location they started a new business called the Downing Gooseberries. The portion of the land where the Dixon homestead is located has been owned by the Adam Amos family since 1917. They acquired the rest of the property, the gooseberry land, in later years.

Source: Town of Sackville, Historic Places File Cabinet, Dixon House File

The character-defining elements that describe Dixon House include: