Victoria Community Hall

20 Howard Street, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Showing south east elevation
Victoria Community Hall; Lighthouse Museum Collection
Showing south east elevation circa. 1918

Victoria Playhouse

Description of Historic Place

The Victoria Community Hall is a wood shingled building with a gambrel roof. It is situated in the heart of the Village of Victoria at the corner of Howard and Main streets. It remains one of the best preserved community halls in PEI. The designation includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Victoria Community Hall is valued as a fine example of a community hall in PEI and for its well preserved architectural features.

Win Bradley, a carpenter from Kelly's Cross, PEI constructed the building in 1915. Original features of this structure still remain including the dominant gambrel roof, wood shingle cladding, rose window, and the paired four over four windows of the side elevations.

Throughout the 20th Century, it has served its community as a location for Women's Institute Meetings (since 1921), lobster suppers, Christmas and school concerts, quilting bees, and community council meetings. Canadian icons such as Don Messer and Anne Murray have performed here.

During the wars, it provided a venue for recruitment. Today, the eastern side of the building features tablets commemorating the service of those from the Victoria area.

Since 1982, a theatrical renaissance has given new life to the landmark building. The formation of the Victoria Playhouse in that year has meant that Victoria has become a destination for live theatre enthusiasts. The musical, "Anne and Gilbert," based on the legacy of L.M. Montgomery, has become one of its latest successful productions.

Some modifications to the original building have occurred over the years. In 2004, the original gable roof entrance was replaced by an enlarged addition which copies the gambrel roof of the main building.

As a destination in Victoria, the building continues to contribute to its streetscape and adds character to its surroundings.

File #: 4320-20/V1

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements illustrate the architectural heritage value of Victoria Community Hall:

- The overall rectangular massing of the building
- The building's wood framed construction
- The medium-pitched gambrel roof
- The wood shingled exterior
- The east side placement and double style of the doors
- The original sandstone bed still under this building, later reinforced with a concrete wall
- The rose window located in the gambrel peak
- Tall side-by-side windows with original glass and casements
- Decorative mill work over the windows and doors

Other character-defining elements of the Victoria Community Hall include:

- The location of the building on the corner of Main St. and Howard St. making it essential to the Victoria streetscape

Designated Historic Place

Learning and the Arts