Kutawa School District No. 477

Mount Hope RM 279, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

View showing the form and massing, 2007.; Government of Saskatchewan, 2007.
Northwest view of the Kutawa School District No. 4

Punnichy Community Centre

Description of Historic Place

Kutawa School District No. 477 is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Mount Hope No. 279 approximately six kilometres northeast of the Village of Punnichy. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame school constructed in 1921.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Kutawa School District No. 477 lies in its association with the education of the early residents of the district. In 1898, ratepayers of the area established the Kutawa School District No. 477 and a small log school was constructed on the property in 1899. The log school was used for more than twenty years until 1921, when the district outgrew the building and constructed the designated property. Using a Waterman & Waterbury Company design, commonly used for schools across the province, the building continued to be used to educate local children until 1967 when it was closed. At the time of its closure, the Kutawa School was one of the last rural, one-room schools operating in the province. The school is still used to host many community events and remains an important landmark in the community.

Rural Municipality of Mount Hope No. 279 Bylaw No. 2/05.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Kutawa School District No. 477 resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with education of the district’s early residents, including its location on its original position, open floor plan, blackboard, flag pole and sign above the main entrance;
-those elements that reflect typical schoolhouse design, including the wood-frame construction, wood siding, east elevation window wall, hip roof and, dormer window above the main entrance.

One-Room School

Swan, William