Tiedemann Block

440 West Pender Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6B, Canada

Exterior view of the Tiedemann Block; City of Vancouver, 2005

436-440 West Pender Street
Tiedemann Block

Description of Historic Place

The Tiedemann Block is an Edwardian era three-storey, three-bay, masonry commercial building. It is located mid-block on the south side of West Pender Street, within the context of other commercial buildings of similar scale and age in the Victory Square area of central downtown Vancouver.

Heritage Value

Built in 1909-1910, the Tiedemann Block reflects the early commercial development of West Pender Street and contributes to the continuity of the Edwardian era commercial streetscape. During this era, the building was within the hub of commercial activity that was shifting south from Gastown to Victory Square. The modest three-storey height exemplifies the smaller-scale commercial building type and contributes to the sawtooth profile of the streetscape. The modesty of its Edwardian architectural style is demonstrated by the plain brick facade punctuated by grids of large, evenly placed windows, and bold but simple terra cotta decoration, such as cornices and brackets. The building is notable for its unusual applied terra cotta lion's head ornamentation.

Constructed as an office block with ground-level commercial space, the building initially served as the office of the Tiedemann Insurance Company. It was designed for Tudor James A. Tiedemann by Bebb and Mendel, the prominent Seattle partnership of architects Charles H. Bebb (1856-1942) and Louis L. Mendel (1867-1940). During the Edwardian-era boom years, it was not unusual for Seattle firms to solicit work in Vancouver and Victoria, and even open branch offices if they were successful. Bebb and Mendel were unsuccessful at landing much work north of the border. This sophisticated building is one of their few commissions that has survived in Vancouver.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Tiedemann Block include its:
- siting in an early commercial area of Vancouver among other commercial buildings
- mid-block location on the south side of West Pender Street, built to the property line
- contribution to the streetscape as part of an unbroken streetwall with continuous retail storefronts
- commercial form, scale and massing, as expressed by its three-storey height (with basement) and rectangular plan
- concrete foundation and masonry construction with pressed brick front facade and terra cotta detailing
- flat roof with low pitched triangular parapet and terra cotta coping
- exterior details, such as the overhanging block modillion terra cotta cornice; terra cotta lions' heads and foliated drop detailing ornamentation below the cornice; terra cotta cornice above storefront; pressed metal panels between the second and third-storey windows; decorative console brackets supporting the relieving centre portion of the facade; and recessed entries to the ground level commercial space and stairway to upper storeys
- regular, symmetrical fenestration: centre, pivotal single pane windows with hinged hopper transom lights above; ground floor display windows; segmental arched window opening at the side and rear with double-hung one-over-one wooden-sash windows
- glass prism blocks in the sidewalk, indicating the existence of an areaway beneath the sidewalk
- interior features, including the stairway to upper levels via exterior front doorway