Street Building

225 Water Street, St. Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/14

This photograph shows the contextual view looking west on Water Street and illustrates the returned eaves, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Street Building - Contextual view
This photograph shows the front façade of the building, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Street Building - Front façade
This photograph shows the three entrances to the building and illustrates the false balcony, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Street Building - Entrances

Description of Historic Place

Street Building is a two-storey, wooden, Greek Revival commercial building. It is located on the south side Water Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

Street Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its commercial and entertainment roles in the community’s history.

Street Building is recognized for its architecture. It is a good example of a side gabled Greek Revival commercial building from the mid-19th century in St. Andrews. This style is well-represented in the form, massing and storefront details of this building.

Street Building is also recognized for its commercial role in the community. It would have been the scene of much activity through the Golden Age of Sail. Street & Co., the building’s original occupants, were importers and exporters of many goods that came from the West Indies and other foreign ports such as rum, brandy, wine, whiskey, ales, teas, barley tobacco, bacon, sugar, candles, soap, and gun powder. The wharf came up directly under the building enabling boats to be unloaded with the aid of a windlass. The large wheel was used to hoist the cargoes to the upper floors of the building. The windlass is still a fixture in the building today. James W. Street, born 1801, was the progenitor of this company. James’ son, John A. Street, became affiliated with him and the company was known as J W Street & Son. James Street died in 1875 and, in the 1890’s, Street and Company disassembled. Later, one half of the Street Building was occupied by the Quoddy Coal Company.

Street Building is also recognized through its association with the entertainment history of St. Andrews. In 1934, “talkies” (movies with sound) were first shown here. Ann Harding in “The Gallant Lady” was the first picture shown in this building. The proprietors of what was then called the Marina Theatre were Edward Finigan and William O’Neill. It was said that they would not show low-class thrillers or cheap melodramas, sometimes purchasing very expensive films and taking their losses with a smile. The theatre was in operation until the late 1960’s.

Source: St. Andrews Civic Trust - Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews, New Brunswick

The character-defining elements that describe Street Building include: