René and Lillian Cyr House

137 Principale Street, Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, New Brunswick, E7E, Canada

René and Lillian Cyr House - view of the main façade of the house; Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska
René and Lillian Cyr House - dormer details; Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

Description of Historic Place

The René and Lillian Cyr House, a single-storey single-family cottage inspired by the Arts and Crafts style built during 1920-1930, is located on Principale Street in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska.

Heritage Value

The René and Lillian Cyr House is recognized as a Local Historic Place for its association with its former owners: René Cyr (1903-1974) and his wife, Lillian Cyr (1912-1995). René Cyr was a forest ranger by trade and was actively involved in the Knights of Columbus, the fire department, and several other parish organizations. In addition, he was a justice of the peace for 43 years. A founding member of the Caisse Populaire de Sainte-Anne, he sat on the board of directors for 22 years. In 1947, he became the second manager of the caisse populaire, a position he held for 25 years. His wife was the caisse populaire’s first employee, and she worked there from 1947 to 1970.

The heritage value of the René and Lillian Cyr House lies as well in its use as the office of the Caisse Populaire de Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska. In 1947, following René Cyr’s appointment as manager, the caisse populaire opened its office in his home. In addition to being the couple’s residence, the house served as the caisse populaire until 1970.

The René and Lillian Cyr House is also recognized for its architecture. It is an example of the single-family, one-and-a-half storey, cottage-style architecture of the late 1920s. The one-and-a-half-storey rectangular massing, the imposing chimney backing against an exterior wall, the interior trim, and a number of other elements confirm this cottage’s debt to the Arts and Crafts movement. The original integrity of the house as a whole adds another element to its value.

Source: Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska Historical Society, File “Maison René et Lillian Cyr”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the location and the Arts and Crafts cottage architecture of the René and Lillian Cyr House include:
- location on the street in the centre of the village;
- one-and-a-half storey, rectangular massing;
- gable roof with hipped dormers;
- imposing exterior chimney;
- main façade on the gable wall;
- window arrangement;
- original fenestration;
- exterior wooden shingle cladding.

The character-defining elements that describe the interior of the René and Lillian Cyr House include:
- original interior finish;
- brick fireplace;