Huether Hotel

59, King Street, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/05/16

The unique dormer windows and slate roof contribute greatly to the character of the building, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Detailed View of the Huether Hotel
The façade of the Huether Hotel, demonstrating the Victorian influence, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
The Façade of the Huether Hotel

Huether Hotel
Lion Brewery
Café 1812
Barley Works
59 King Street North

1855/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Huether Hotel, located at 59 King Street North is situated at the northwest corner of King and Princess Streets in the uptown area of the City of Waterloo. The property consists of a four-storey brick and stone hotel, the original portion of which was constructed in 1855, with additions in 1870 and 1880.

The property was designated for its heritage value by the City of Waterloo in 1988 under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 88-82).

Heritage Value

Located in uptown Waterloo, the Huether Hotel is a dominant landmark on King Street and contributes to the historic character of the area.

The Huether Hotel, which is said to be the first brewery in Waterloo, is representative of the entrepreneurial drive of many citizens of Waterloo County. Wilhelm Rebscher, a brewer, purchased the land on which the hotel is located in 1842 and operated a brewery on the property until 1856. Following Rebscher's death, Christopher Huether and his father, Adam, who had recently arrived from Germany, took over the operation of the brewery, naming it the Lion Brewery. Christopher Huether died in 1898, and in 1899 Theresa Kuntz became the hotel and brewery's proprietor after placing the highest bid at auction. The Kuntz Brewery Ltd. held the premises from 1910 to 1930. In 1953, the Adlys family obtained the hotel and restored it to its original glory. Today the Huether Hotel continues to operate as a testament to the drive of these early citizens serving as a restaurant, café, and bar.

Although portions of the Huether Hotel date to 1855, the existing hotel was constructed in 1870, with a Victorian façade added in 1880. The hotel is an example of a commercial hotel from the late nineteenth century. The King Street façade demonstrates elements of the Victorian style including the symmetrical placement of the windows and the decorative slate roof. The use of yellow-brick with contrasting trim is evident throughout the exterior of the building, and the arched windows and entrances and dormers add an air of sophistication to the former brewery.

Inside, the basement features a rare storage cavern with a vaulted stone ceiling and arched entrance. This cavern was uncovered in 1961 when the City of Waterloo wanted to pave a parking lot behind the hotel.

Sources: City of Waterloo By-law 88-82; Designation Proposal.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Huether Hotel include its: