Little Bluestone

117, King Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Northwest facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
Little Bluestone

Little Bluestone
Elias Peter Smith House

Description of Historic Place

This one-and-a-half-storey neoclassical cottage with raised stone foundation is located on King Street, south of Peter Street, in close proximity to the railway lines. The first house on the east side of the street, Little Bluestone is surrounded by gardens and fields.

Little Bluestone at 117 King Street is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law #03/82-83 Schedule B-4, passed on December 6, 1982.

Heritage Value

Located at what is now the corner of a busy highway, Little Bluestone is buffered from the road by a small field and gardens. Its parent house, Bluestone, is just a half of a kilometre away.

Built circa 1834, Little Bluestone is a noteworthy example of local design in the classical tradition. Little more than a cottage in scale, this small building is grandly treated on the front facade, with its focal feature being the neoclassical door case with sidelights and semi-circular fanlight.

The house was constructed for Elias Peter Smith, and his wife Sophia Soper, in the same year as their marriage. Built on his father's estate, Little Bluestone was constructed soon after its 'parent' building, the original Bluestone.

Elias Peter's grandfather, also named Elias Smith, was one of the founding fathers of Port Hope. The Smith family played an active role in Port Hope's development throughout the 19th century. Elias Peter erected several buildings on Walton Street in the heart of Port Hope's commercial district. By the late 1850's, Elias Peter and his wife had moved to a larger home on Brown Street, and at the turn of the century, the Little Bluestone had fallen into disrepair and abandonment. It was subsequently painstakingly restored in the mid 1980's.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law #03/82-83, Municipality of Port Hope

Character defining elements which reflect the heritage value of Little Bluestone include the:
- elaborate entrance with fanlight transom and sidelights
- 12 over 12 sash windows
- semi-circular gable light
- low gable roof with cornice returns
- stucco-covered local stone exterior walls on a raised stone foundation
- limestone sills, lintels, and string course

1982/12/06

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Designation By-law #03/82-83, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, Port Hope Ganaraska Archives, Mill Street, Port Hope