Alfred LeBlanc Barn

1923 Amirault Street, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Original headland and hedge; City of Dieppe
Alfred LeBlanc Barn
Looking northwest; City of Dieppe
Alfred LeBlanc Barn

Description of Historic Place

The Alfred LeBlanc Barn, built in 1943, is located on Amirault Street in the Saint-Anselme sector of Dieppe. This two-storey, rectangular wood-frame structure has a gambrel roof. The grounds contain a hedge and headland dating back to an original land grant to Augustin LeBlanc in 1789 and the remnants of an old aboiteau valve, dating from the early 19th century.

Heritage Value

The Alfred LeBlanc Barn is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with Acadian agriculture in the region and the sale of surplus production in Moncton, as well as for its architecture.

The Alfred LeBlanc Barn is recognized for its association with the economic success of Acadian agricultural exploits of the rural area of Saint-Anselme, now a part of Dieppe, in the nearby urban centre of Moncton. The LeBlanc family operated a dairy business between 1920 and 1970. In addition to the agricultural products from his own dairy herd, the owner bought the product of farmers in the region. Much of that produce was sold to customers in Moncton and the local area. The original and subsequent barns were central to LeBlanc's operations of storing and selling these products. LeBlanc’s enterprise represents a long-standing tradition of agriculture in the area. Starting in the 1850s, farmers in Saint-Anselme Parish successfully sold their surplus production of grain, hay, vegetables, domestic animals, and eggs on the Moncton and Saint John markets. Early agricultural activity on this site is apparent in the remnants of old “aboiteau” valve, dating from the early 19th century. Aboiteaux were early Acadian arrogation devices that controlled the flow of land run-off and incoming tidal waters, creating viable agricultural land out of marshland.

The Alfred LeBlanc Barn is a good example of an agricultural outbuilding from the mid-20th century in New Brunswick. This large barn, measuring 9 metres by 15 metres, was built in 1943 to replace one built in 1900 that had burned down the year before. The timber was cut on the owner’s land and sawn using a portable mill. The actual construction was done by family members and employees. The barn, exhibiting a traditional gambrel roof, is set amongst a headland and a hedge dating back to the land grant awarded to Augustin LeBlanc in 1789.

Source: Dieppe City Hall, Historic Places File D19

The character-defining elements that describe the Alfred LeBlanc Barn include: