Loyalist Landing

Chocolate Park, Milltown Boulevard, St. Stephen, New Brunswick, E3L, Canada

Panoramic view; Town of St. Stephen
Loyalist Landing
Contemporary view of Loyalist Landing on the St. Croix River.; Town of St. Stephen
Loyalist Landing

Description of Historic Place

Loyalist Landing is a municipal park with floral gardens and a memorial clock located on the banks of the St. Croix River near the Chocolate Theme Park & Playground on the river side of Milltown Boulevard in St. Stephen.

Heritage Value

Loyalist Landing is designated a Local Historic Place in commemoration of the arrival of the Loyalists in the area and for its association with Captain Nehemiah Marks.

Loyalist Landing is recognized for its association with the arrival of a group of early Loyalists to the St. Stephen area. In the spring of 1784, a group of Loyalists, who were loyal to the British Crown, arrived under the leadership of Captain Nehemiah Marks. The group included 108 men, 45 women, 15 children 10 years and over, 23 children under age 10; servants - 6 men, 3 women and a few children. They landed near this site on the banks of the St. Croix River.

Loyalist Landing is also recognized for its association with the ship's captain, Nehemiah Marks, who stepped ashore near here, planted the British flag and named the place Morristown. He was the first Justice of the Peace for Charlotte County and held a commission in the King's Own Maryland Loyalists. He was commissioned during the Revolutionary War by Sir Guy Carleton and was Captain of the "Miranda".

Source: St. Stephen Town Hall - Historic Places file, “Loyalist Landing”

The character-defining elements that describe Loyalist Landing include: