Gérard Raymond Centre

11101 Principale Street, Rogersville, New Brunswick, E4Y, Canada

Main façade; Village of Rogersville
Historic image; Village of Rogersville
View of the south façade; Village of Rogersville

Description of Historic Place

The Gérard Raymond Centre is a two-storey wooden building erected in 1904-1905 near the institutional sector on Principale Street in Rogersville.

Heritage Value

The Gérard Raymond Centre is recognized as a Local Historic Place for its association with the brief presence of the Eudist Fathers in the community of Rogersville. It was under the aegis of Mgr. Marcel-François Richard that the building was constructed to house the first three fathers of the Eudist congregation to arrive in Rogersville. Mgr. Richard’s ultimate goal was to found a college with the Eudists’ help. However, in 1914, Mgr. Barry, Bishop of Chatham, sent the Eudist Fathers to Bathurst.

The Gérard Raymond Centre is also recognized for its different purposes and uses over the course of the village’s history. At first, the Gérard Raymond Centre served as a school and as housing for the Eudists. Around 1920, the building was turned into a hotel. In 1944, again became the Gérard Raymond School, and the instruction was provided by the Daughters of Jesus until 1968. Since 1986, the Gérard Raymond Centre has been owned by the municipality, which rents it out to various organizations and businesses.

The Gérard Raymond Centre is further recognized for the name it bears. The Gérard Raymond Centre was named by the Eudist Fathers in honour of Gérard Raymond (1912-1932), who was known in Quebec City as a man of great virtue. Gérard Raymond is designated a Servant of God whose Cause is currently before the Vatican.

Source: Village of Rogersville, Historic Places file "Centre Gérard Raymond"

The character-defining elements associated with the Gérard Raymond Centre include: