Makaroff Hall

Shell River, Manitoba, R0L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/08/24

Primary elevations, from the west, of Makaroff Hall, Makaroff, 2007; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2007
Primary Elevations

Description of Historic Place

Makaroff Hall is a large wood-frame structure on a lot in the hamlet of Makaroff. The municipal designation applies to the one-storey building and its grounds.

Heritage Value

Makaroff Hall, its form reflecting the incremental nature of its construction, is a fine example of the type of modest, functional community building that for many decades provided yeoman's service in small settlements throughout rural Manitoba. Built in 1922 as a simple rectangular hall for dances, banquets and other public gatherings, this vernacular structure was expanded as local finances permitted and the nature of social events changed. Still used on occasion, the hall is the last remaining community building in the once thriving village of Makaroff, making it a local landmark.

Source: Rural Municipality of Shell River By-law No. 6/99, August 24, 1999

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Makaroff Hall site include:
- its location on a large corner property in the hamlet of Makaroff
- the building's placement, facing northwest, removed from the street and close to the centre of spacious open grounds ringed with trees

Key elements that define the building's unpretentious exterior character include:
- the low one-storey massing, including the main volume under a forward-facing gable roof, shed-roofed additions of different widths on either side and a small gable-roofed porch
- the wood-frame construction and painted horizontal wood siding with contrasting trim
- the minimal fenestration, wood-trimmed eaves, etc.

Key elements that define the building's interior character and community function include:
- the open unobstructed main hall, including its double wood doors with metal hardware, wooden dance floor, etc.
- the additions, with seating to one side of the central hall and kitchen and washroom areas to the other

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site