Former Sandwich Fire Hall and Stable

363, Mill Street, City of Windsor, Ontario, N9C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/05/19

A three-storey hose drying tower is the focal point of the former fire hall's facade.; City of Windsor, Nancy Morand, 2005
Former Sandwich Fire Hall, 2005

Fire Hall No. 6

1921/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The former Sandwich Fire Hall, built in 1921, is a two-storey brick and stucco structure with a three-storey hose drying tower. The pre-1915 stable, behind it, is a one-and-a-half storey brick building with a gabled hay storage dormer.

Located on Mill Street in the historic Sandwich area of west Windsor, the property is recognized for its heritage value by City of Windsor By-law 155-1998.

Heritage Value

The property is located on Mill Street near Sandwich Street in the commercial centre of the former Town of Sandwich. In close proximity to other designated properties, the former Sandwich Fire Hall and Stable contribute to the heritage character of the neighbourhood.

The fire hall is the oldest surviving example in Windsor of an early fire station, and the pre-1915 stable, which once housed the horses that pulled the fire wagons, is the only surviving fire hall stable in the city. The fire hall was constructed in 1921 as Fire Hall No. 6 to serve the Town of Sandwich, on the site of the town's first fire hall. A 1941 fire, which broke out while the firefighters were on a call, destroyed most of the second floor and the upper part of the hose tower. The structure was rebuilt in 1945, with a redesigned second floor façade and shortened tower, and continued to serve as a fire station until 1964.

Designed by prominent local architect Gilbert J.P. Jacques, the original fire hall was built in the Classical Revival style. Although renovations following the fire resulted in extensive exterior alterations, the existing structure recalls its original design. Of particular note is the hipped roof corner tower where water hoses were hung to dry. Also of note is the pedestrian entry and two large bays on the front façade, which allowed quick exit and entry of the fire engines (horse drawn and powered). Large, multi-paned windows on the second storey are in keeping with its use as a dormitory. A gabled hayloft dormer, original horse stall windows and a distinctive small doorway are notable features of the pre-1915 rear brick stable.

Sources: City of Windsor By-law 155-1998; Building Analysis Form, December 23, 1997; and City of Windsor Heritage Planner's files.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Former Sandwich Fire Hall include its:
- hipped roof corner hose drying tower, with limestone cornice
- two large equipment entrance bays on the Mill Street façade
- pedestrian entry door at the base of the tower on the front façade
- large, multi-paned windows on the second storey
- original cladding materials (stucco and brick with sparse stone trim)
- Flemish brick bond on the front façade (alternating courses of stretchers and headers)
- stone belt courses delineating the top of the second floor and base of the belfry
- flat roof with side walls that project above the roof to form a parapet
- tight siting, bordering the sidewalk along the length of the Mill Street façade
- pre-1915 rear brick stable with gable roof, gabled hayloft dormer, original horse stall windows, and distinctive small doorway
- siting on Mill Street near Sandwich Street, in the commercial centre of the former Town of Sandwich
- close proximity to other designated heritage properties along Mill Street, including the Arthur and Marie Langlois House (circa 1888) next door, Mason-Girardot House (circa 1879) and Sandwich Post Office (1905)

Fire Station

Gilbert J.P. Jacques