Port Morien Rectory Bed and Breakfast

2652 Morien Highway, Port Morien, Nova Scotia, B1B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/03/21

Front elevation of Port Morien Rectory Bed and Breakfast, Port Morien, NS, 2008.; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of NS, 2008
Front Elevation
Side elevation of the Port Morien Rectory Bed and Breakfastm Port Morien, 2008.; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of NS, 2008
Side Elevation

St. Paul's Anglican Church Rectory

Description of Historic Place

The Port Morien Rectory Bed and Breakfast, formerly known as St. Paul's Parish Rectory, is a two-storey, dark blue, Late Victorian style house, located on the Main Street of Port Morien, one of the oldest villages on the eastern coast of Cape Breton Island in Nova Scotia. The house and its footprint are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

The Rectory was built in 1885 to serve as the home of St. Paul’s Parish rector, Reverend William Lockyer. Located close to St. Paul’s Anglican Church, built in 1874, the Rectory not only served as the home of the parish rector, but hosted many church events. The home was erected under the supervision of Rev. Lockyer who served the parish for thirty two years (1884-1916). Under Rev. Lockyer’s term, the parish greatly expanded and five other churches were constructed in the Port Morien area.

The Rectory was used as a home for clergy for one-hundred and nineteen years. The parish sold the building in 2004 and the home was converted into a bed and breakfast. The large Victorian style building has changed little since its construction.

Source: Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Municipal Heritage files, Port Morien Bed and Breakfast

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements of the Port Morien Rectory Bed and Breakfast relate to its Victorian style and include:

- two storeys;
- cross-gable roof;