Allen Wetmore Residence

175 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2005; City of Saint John
Allen Wetmore Residence - Contextual view
This photograph shows the hexagonal roof atop the bay window, 2005; City of Saint John
Allen Wetmore Residence - Hexagonal Roof
This photograph shows the entrance of the building and shows the columns that support the entrance cornice over the entrance, 2005; City of Saint John
Allen Wetmore Residence - Entrance

1910/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Allen Wetmore Residence is a two-storey, wood, Queen Anne residence featuring a two-storey bay window with an octagonal roof and an off-centred entrance. This residence is located on Canterbury Street in the Trinity Royal Heritage Preservation Area in Saint John.

Heritage Value

The Allen Wetmore Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Allen Wetmore.

The Allen Wetmore Residence is recognized for its architecture as it reflects the re-building phase after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877 razed most of the buildings in the City of Saint John. The southern end of Canterbury Street was not rebuilt until the late 1890's and early 1900's. This residence is a good example of Queen Anne residential architecture from the early 20th century. The asymmetry of the residence, the tower and the use of horizontal elements to break up the verticality of the front façade all reflect this style.

The Allen Wetmore Residence is also recognized for its association with Allen Hudson Wetmore, for whom this residence what built in 1910. Mr. Wetmore influenced the City of Saint John through his many high-ranking positions within various prominent companies. After working in Toronto, Mr. Wetmore returned to Saint John in 1904 and was initially the manager of Saint John's branch of the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. He became office manager of the firm of Puddington, Wetmore, and Morrison, Ltd., in 1909. He managed both companies until 1920. That year, he organized and became the managing director of Canada Spice and Specialty Mills Ltd., manufacturers of high grade food products. He held this position until his retirement in 1931. He served as president of the Saint John Real Estate Company, vice-president of Puddington and Cole Ltd., a director of Fernhill Cemetery, and member of the Saint John Board of Trade for twenty-five years. He also served the community as the former director of the YMCA and Honorary Treasurer of the New Brunswick Museum since its establishment. When the Saint John Town Planning Commission was formed, he became its secretary, a position he held for five years. He was later chairman for two years and was made an honorary member. Wetmore remained at this residence until his death in 1948.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements that describe the Queen Anne architecture of the Allen Wetmore Residence include:
- two-storey asymmetrical massing;
- vertical sliding wood windows;