Orr Law Office

114 Jasper Street, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, S0N, Canada

Union Bank of Canada
Royal Bank of Canada
Bank of Montreal
Burnett & Orr Law Office

Description of Historic Place

The Orr Law Office, also known as the “W.R. Orr Heritage Building,” is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Town of Maple Creek at 114 Jasper Street, the town’s principal commercial thoroughfare. The property features a two-storey, stucco covered brick veneer building that was constructed in 1910.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Orr Law Office lies in its past role in the development of banking and legal services in Maple Creek. Banking services were provided from the building for over forty years, first by the Union Bank of Canada, which was absorbed by the Royal Bank of Canada in 1925, and, finally, by the Bank of Montreal from 1932 until 1952. In 1917, J.W. Thompson, established Maple Creek’s second law practice in a suite of rooms on the building’s upper floor. In 1949, these offices were taken over by W.R. Orr, a partner of Arthur Burnett, Maple Creek’s first resident lawyer and one of the first lawyers to practise in the region. When the Bank of Montreal vacated the building in 1952, Burnett and Orr purchased it and consolidated their offices on the ground floor. The building continued as the Burnett and Orr Law Office (following Mr. Burnett’s retirement, simply as the W.R. Orr Law Office) until Mr. Orr’s death in 2005, by which time the firm was one of the oldest continuously operating law practices in rural Saskatchewan.

Further heritage value resides in the building’s architecture and its contribution to Maple Creek’s downtown streetscape. The building’s form and massing project an air of strength and stability, while details such as the pedimented façade and round arched windows and entranceway add a touch of prestige, all qualities appropriate to a bank. As the community’s only purpose built bank from the pre-World War I era, the building is a prominent and valued downtown landmark that speaks to the community’s history and development.