Yukon Hotel National Historic Site of Canada

First Avenue, Dawson, Yukon, Y0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/06/12

Corner view of Yukon Hotel National Historic Site of Canada, after restoration.; Patrimoine Canada/ Heritage Canada
Corner view
Front façade of Yukon Hotel National Historic Site of Canada, after restoration.; Patrimoine Canada/ Heritage Canada
Front façade

Yukon Hotel
Hôtel Yukon
Binet Block
Bloc Binet

1898/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Yukon Hotel is a small wooden false-front building on First Avenue, ''Dawson City’s'' major street at the height of the Klondike Gold Rush. Its log side walls and pitched roof are visible from Third Avenue which runs beside its site.

The Yukon Hotel was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1982 because:
- it was typical of commercial structures built at the height of the Klondike Gold Rush.

The heritage value of the Yukon Hotel resides in its representation of typical commercial structures built at the height of the Klondike Gold Rush as illustrated by its site, setting and composition. Built in 1898 by J. E. Binet, the Yukon Hotel was first known as the Binet Block. Initially rented for Government Offices, it became a hotel in 1900 and served as such under a variety of names until 1957. Today it has been restored as part of Dawson Historical Complex National Historic Site of Canada.

Source: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, 1982.

Key elements that contribute to the heritage value of this site include:
- its siting flush to the sidewalk on a major street within downtown ''Dawson City'';
- its boom town architectural vocabulary translated as a rectangular footprint, two-and-a-half pitched roof massing, behind a three-storey false-front;
- its log construction with milled lumber façade;
- the simple articulation of the three-bay façade with central entry between large, multi-pane commercial windows, second-storey balcony and false window at third-storey level;
- its wooden detailing, notably the ornate balcony railing and brackets;
- the functionally driven arrangement of apertures on all other elevations;