Brite Spot

28 Qu'Appelle Street, Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/11/14

View of front and side elevations of Brite Spot featuring the painted adverstising on the south wall, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, B. Dawson, 2004.
Exterior

Brite Spot
Lion's Community Hall
Red and White Store
Beauchamp Store

Description of Historic Place

Brite Spot is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies two urban lots on Qu’Appelle Street in the Town of Qu’Appelle. The property features a two-storey brick building constructed in 1906-1907.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Brite Spot lies in its association with the economic and social development of the Town of Qu’Appelle. Completed in 1906-1907 to house J.P. Beauchamp and Company’s general store, the building was constructed during an economic boom which witnessed the completion of several important buildings in Qu’Appelle. During the 1960s, the building was acquired by a social club and used to host meetings, dances, and suppers. An important fixture on Qu’Appelle’s commercial street, Brite Spot is a local landmark.

Brite Spot is also valued for its architecture, which is typical of commercial buildings in prairie communities during the first two decades of the twentieth century. Like many small commercial buildings from this period, Brite Spot employs classical elements intended to project an image of stability, importance and commerce. The size, cornice, pressed metal entablature, belt course and brick quoins make this building a landmark in the community.

Town of Qu’Appelle No. 09/84.

The heritage value of Brite Spot resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the building's association with the development of the Town of Qu’Appelle, such the signage above the front entrance, historic advertising on the exterior wall, and the building’s orientation on its original lot;
-those architectural elements reflecting the building’s commercial use, such as its symmetrical form and massing, the symmetrical window placement, the cornice, quoins and brick veneer.

1984/11/14

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina SK File:: MHP 825