Calvinist Baptist Cemetery

Highway 1, Port Maitland, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/04/11

The Aaron Jeffery monument in the Calvinist Baptist Cemetery, Port Maitland, Yarmouth County, NS, 2008.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2008
Aaron Jeffery Monument
Other monuments in an area yet to be cleared in the Calvinist Baptist Cemetery, Port Maitland, Yarmouth County, NS, 2008.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2008
Monuments
Sign identifying the Calvinist Baptist Cemetery, Port Maitland, Yarmouth County, NS, 2008.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2008
Sign

Description of Historic Place

The Calvinist Baptist Cemetery was established circa 1859 when a Calvinist Baptist Church was built on this site. It is located on the west side of Highway 1 at the north end of the village of Port Maitland, Nova Scotia. Municipal heritage designation applies to the cemetery lot and grave markers.

Heritage Value

The Calvinist Baptist Cemetery’s heritage value lies in its being the burial site of a number of local residents and in its being one of three abandoned cemeteries in the Port Maitland / Beaver River area that has been “adopted” by a local cemeteries preservation society.

The cemetery is in the village of Port Maitland and abuts the north boundary of the community. A Calvinist Baptist Church was built here in 1859 and the cemetery was established during this period. In 1879 the church was destroyed by fire; however the cemetery may have continued to be used up to 1890, when the current community cemetery was established. Over a period of years, many remains and grave markers were removed from here to the newer cemetery. Presently there are approximately one dozen grave markers remaining. More may be discovered as a local preservation society continues its work on the site.

In 1999 a letter was written to the Municipality of the County of Yarmouth asking for the abandoned, and over-grown cemeteries in Beaver River and Port Maitland to be cleared, improving access for a family reunion. A meeting of interested parties was held in Port Maitland and the Old Beaver River / Port Maitland Cemeteries Preservation Society was formed. The mandate of the Society is to clear the cemeteries of the overgrowth, inventory all markers, preserve the remaining markers, and to continue maintenance of the sites once the initial work has been completed. The Calvinist Baptist Cemetery is the final of the three to be cleared and to have the rest of the mandated items accomplished.

Source: Municipality of the District of Yarmouth, Municipal Heritage Files.

The character-defining elements of the Calvinist Baptist Cemetery include:

- location on the west side of Highway 1 at the north boundary line of the village of Port Maitland;
- all grave markers;
- identifying sign and flagpole;