S.S. Keno National Historic Site of Canada

Dawson, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1962/05/15

General view of S.S. Keno National Historic Site of Canada showing the surviving unity of the original vessel, 1977.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, P. McCloskey, 1977.
General view
Detail view of the S.S. Keno showing  the quality of its construction and its components, in particular its structural framing, mechanical systems and its well-executed carved planking, 2000.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J.F. Bergeron, 2000.
Detail
General view of the rear of the S.S. Keno showing the paddle wheels ensuring the completeness of its hull, superstructure, propulsion and auxiliary systems, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Armitage, 2002.

S.S. Keno
S.S. Keno

1922/01/01

Description of Historic Place

S.S. Keno National Historic Site of Canada is a steam powered sternwheeler river vessel which rests on the bank of the Yukon River beside Front Street in Dawson, Yukon Territory.

Heritage Value

The S.S. Keno was designated a national historic site of Canada because it is representative of Yukon lake and river sternwheeler steamers.

The heritage value of the S.S. Keno resides in its completeness and legibility as a fast water shallow drafter sternwheeler steamer representative of the type of vessel built for Yukon water transportation. The S.S. Keno was built in Whitehorse in 1922 to move ore from Mayo Landing on the Stewart River to Stewart Island on the Yukon River. In 1937 it was cut in half to permit three meters to be added to its length, increasing its freight capacity. She was retired at the close of river navigation in 1953, re-furbished in 1960 and sailed downriver to Dawson where it is managed as a historic site open to the public.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, 1961, Minutes; Commemorative Integrity Statement, 7 July 1997.

Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the site include:
- the completeness of its hull, superstructure, propulsion and auxiliary systems;
- the physical integrity of the vessel as defined by its original massing, hull construction and design;
- the quality of its construction and its components, in particular its structural framing, mechanical systems and its well-executed carved planking;
- the surviving unity of the original vessel and its equipment, in particular its original surface materials and the details of its appearance as defined by its original colour and exterior elements (lifeboats, lines and spars);
- the surviving original functional organization of its interior and exterior space;
- its siting beside the Yukon River;