Government of Canada Building

24-28 Church Street, Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/03/30

General view of the main entrance to the Government of Canada Building showing the asymmetrical juxtaposition of the volumes, 1998.; Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada / Public Works and Government Services Canada, 1998.
General view
Corner view of the Government of Canada Building showing the flat, cement surfaces without decorative detailing, and the simplicity and abstraction of all components, 1999.; Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada / Public Works and Government Services Canada, 1999.
Corner view
Side view of the Government of Canada Building emphasizing the slightly recessed fenestration, framed by parged pilasters, on the two-storey, northeast elevation, 1999.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1999.
Side view

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building (GOCB), located in the town of Bonavista, is a modern flat-roof building composed of three principal blocks constructed with reinforced concrete. Designed under the influence of the International Style, it is distinguished by the use of smooth, flat cement surfaces without decorative detailing and by the slightly recessed fenestration, framed by parged pilasters. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The GOCB in Bonavista is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The GOCB in Bonavista is associated with the growth of government services, particularly in the post-Second World War period. The building illustrates the extension of federal government services to Newfoundland following Confederation in 1949. It was the first new building to be erected for federal government use in Newfoundland.

Architectural Value
The GOCB in Bonavista is a good example of a modern federal building designed under the influence of the International Style in the late 1940s and early 1950s. The influence of the International Style is evident in the asymmetrical juxtapositions of simple cubes, the preference for smooth surfaces, and the use of modern materials without ornamentation.

Environmental Value
The GOCB in Bonavista is compatible with the present character within its town setting. It occupies a prominent position in Bonavista and as such is a well-known building in the region.