Isaac Creek Warden Cabin

South Boundary Trail, Jasper, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/11/19

Side elevation of the Isaac Creek Warden Cabin, showing the horizontally laid, peeled log walls with saddle notching at the corners, 1996.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.
Façade
Corner view of Isaac Creek Warden Cabin, showing the main entrance and the open porch projecting from the front, 1996.; Parks Canada Agency/ Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.
General View
Interior view of the Isaac Creek Warden Cabin at Jasper National Park of Canada, 1996.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1996.
Interior view

Chalet des gardes d’Isaac Creek

1927/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Isaac Creek Warden Cabin is situated on the edge of a meadow, near the confluence of Isaac Creek and the Brazeau River. It is a rectangular, single-storey log construction of simple massing, with a gabled roof and a log-framed open porch. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Isaac Creek Warden Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Isaac Creek Warden Cabin is associated with the National Parks program of constructing a series of outposts used by boundary patrols of the Warden Service for controlling poaching activities.

Architectural value
The Isaac Creek Warden Cabin is a good example of a structure utilitarian in design and rustic in character. The Cabin’s plan conforms closely to the standard plan for patrol cabins prescribed in 1918. It reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks in the west during the early to mid-20th century. It is a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque setting and exhibits good quality construction.

Environmental value
Isaac Creek Warden Cabin stands adjacent to a wood/tack shed and a day corral on a picturesque site that has remained unchanged since its construction. The structure is compatible with its dramatic natural surroundings and is familiar to wardens and hikers within the park.

Sources: The Isaac Creek Warden Cabin, South Boundary Trail, Jasper National Park, Alberta. Heritage Character Statement 96-099.

The following character-defining elements of the Isaac Creek Warden Cabin should be respected.

Its rustic style and good craftsmanship and materials such as:
- the simple low massing of the one-storey structure;
- the rectangular plan and the gable roof;
- the horizontally laid, peeled log walls with saddle notching at the corners;
- the open porch projecting from the front;
- the wood siding finished in red-brown paint; and
- the functional window shutters.

The manner in which the Isaac Creek Warden Cabin is compatible with the picturesque mountain park setting of Jasper National Park as evidenced by:
- its ongoing relationship to the edge of the meadow within the forest; and
- its historical relationship to the surrounding buildings.