Murray Building (S-15)

CFB Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/01/06

Corner view of Murray Building (S-15), CFB Halifax, 1999.; Department of National Defence/ Ministère de la Défense nationale, P.M. Steeves, 1999.
Façade
Side elevation of Murray Building(S-15), CFB Halifax, 1999.; Department of National Defence /Ministère de la Défense nationale, P.M. Steeves, 1999.
Façade
Interior view of a typical corridor in the Murray Building (S-15), 1999.; Department of National Defence/ Ministère de la Défense nationale, P.M. Steeves, 1999.
Interior view

Description of Historic Place

A large, flat-roofed structure designed in a stripped down classical style, the Murray Building (S-15) is located on a sloped site at the heart of the Stadacona base. It is three storeys in height and is built of red brick with white stone panels, which form a grid of horizontals and verticals across its three principal façades. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Murray Building (S-15) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Murray Building (S-15) is closely associated with the enhanced role of the Royal Canadian Navy during the Second World War. It reflects the need for permanent shore-based administrative support facilities for the navy. As one of the first purpose-built administration buildings the Murry Building is also associated with the wartime development of Stadacona as a centre for naval training and administration.

Architectural Value:
The Murray Building (S-15) is a good example of stripped classicism. It illustrates the conservative approach to federal building design during the first half of the 20th century. The interior configuration features rooms ranged along the exterior walls connected by double-loaded corridors. This functional approach to office building design is characteristic of the early 20th century

Environmental Value:
The Murray Building (S-15) reinforces the present character of its military base setting and is a familiar landmark to those visiting the neighbourhood.

Sources: Leslie Maitland, Building S-15, CFB Stadacona Site, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 99-005; Murray Building (S-15), CFB Stadacona, Halifax, Nova Scotia. Heritage Character Statement 99-005

The following character-defining elements of the Murray Building (S-15) should be respected.

Its stripped classical design with modified modernistic tendencies, and good quality materials and craftsmanship as evidenced in:
-the division of the symmetrical façade with its recessed corners into base, body and cornice through variations in material;
-the band of brick at the cornice that suggests an entablature, and the fluted stone pilasters that rise three storeys and separate the recessed bands of windows;
-the stone panels which create vertical and horizontal bands across the centre of the façades;
-the dentillated stone stringcourse at the second floor level; and
-the interior finishes and terrazzo floors.

The manner in which the Murray Building (S-15) reinforces the present character of its military base setting and is a familiar landmark to those visiting the neighbourhood as evidenced by:
-its large scale, and stripped classical design which harmonize with the adjacent buildings that form the north-western edge of the former parade square perimeter; and
-its familiarity as a landmark to the Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship Stadacona and dockyard communities, to resident naval personnel, visitors and those attending the ceremonial activities for which the building forms a backdrop.

Military Support

Ross and MacDonald