Regina Armoury

1600 Elphinstone Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/07/23

Side elevation of the Regina Armoury, showing the rear façade and parking lot, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
Façade
View of the main entrance to the Regina Armoury, showing the immense scale of the building, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
General view
View of the Regina Armoury, showing the north office wing, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.

Regina Armoury
Armoury

1928/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Regina Armoury is located in a modern residential neighbourhood adjacent to the Regina Exhibition Grounds. Its fortress like appearance is reinforced by its large scale and crenellated roofline. Office bays flank the centre block while the main drill hall stands behind. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Regina Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Regina Armoury is associated with the federal program to encourage the construction of drill halls during the inter-war period. Under the program, the federal government funded construction of drill halls by local regiments. Local community involvement was significant during the building’s construction and also in the support of the militia during the interwar period.

Architectural Value
The Regina Armoury is valued for its very good aesthetic design. The building’s restrained ornamentation, large scale, simple form and Tudor Revival references are typical of drill halls erected in the interwar period. Its functional design is evidenced by the very large open floor space of the drill hall. Fine craftsmanship is evident in the stone detailing of the building such as the carved shields in high relief around the main entrance that depict the national, provincial and municipal coat of arms. The large scale of the building reflects its function as a training facility for large numbers of recruits.

Environmental Value
The Regina Armoury reinforces the present residential character of its modern residential neighbourhood setting and plays an important role as a familiar landmark in the community.

Sources: Jacqueline Hucker, Regina Armoury, 1600 Elphinstone Avenue, Regina. Saskatchewan, Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 97-030; Regina Armoury, 1600 Elphinstone Avenue, Regina Saskatchewan, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 97-030.

The following character-defining elements of the Regina Armoury should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic with Tudor Revival influences, good functional design, and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the imposing fortress-like appearance, expressed through its immense scale, the symmetrical placement of the monumental entrance and office wings along the length of the drill hall;
- the use of Tudor Revival elements, elements include crenellated rooflines, brick pilasters, stone parapets, and an elaborate stone arch entry; and,
- carved stone reliefs around the main entrance depicting national, provincial and municipal coats of arms, reflecting the role played by local organizations in the building’s construction.

The manner in which the Regina Armoury reinforces the present character of its modern residential neighbourhood setting and is a familiar landmark in the area, as evidenced by:
- its imposing scale and distinct appearance adjacent to Regina Exhibition Grounds, play into the modern multi-use area; and,
- its visibility given its large scale and prominent location adjacent to the Regina Exhibition Grounds.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Storey and Van Egmond