Yorkton Armoury

56 1st Avenue, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/07/23

Front elevation of the Yorkton Armoury, showing the stone detailing of the main entrance, including the articulated Art Deco geometry on the surrounds, and the sculpted panels depicting heavy artillery, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
Façade
Side view of the Yorkton Armoury, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
Façade
Corner view of the Yorkton Armoury, showing the exterior cladding of very high quality Claybank brick, trimmed with stone and terracotta, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.

1939/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Yorkton Armoury is located near to the center of Yorkton. The T-shaped plan of the two-storey building consists of a front office wing, which obscures a large, rectangular drill hall from view from the street. The building is clad in very high quality Claybank brick, trimmed with stone and terracotta. The monumental front entrance bay features Art Deco details and finely sculpted panels that depict heavy artillery. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Yorkton Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Yorkton Armoury is a good example of one of three drill halls which were constructed by Department of Public Works as a result of the reorganization and modernization of the militia in 1936.

Architectural Value
The excellent aesthetic design of the Yorkton Armoury is derived from its scale, massing, Art Deco details and finely sculpted representational panels. The massive scale and articulated geometry of the front entrance bay recalls the monumental military arches and memorial art of the 1920s. The armoury is also of value for its dual-function design. Its T-shape layout places the drill hall behind a front office wing obscuring it from view from the front street, while continuing to maintain an axial relationship with the monumental entrance. In addition, the building is of value for its very good craftsmanship as evidenced in the detailed stonework executed to a high standard, and its very high quality materials including Claybank brick, trimmed with stone and terracotta.

Environmental Value
The Yorkton Armoury is compatible with the character of its residential community setting and is a familiar building in the area.

Sources: Jacqueline Hucker, Yorkton Armoury, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Federal Heritage Building’s Review Office Building Report, 97-029; Yorkton Armoury, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Heritage Character Statement, 97-029.

The following character-defining elements of the Yorkton Armoury should be respected.

Its excellent aesthetic design, good functional design, and very good materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the massive scale of the front entrance bay, which together with its incised panels, recall a monumental military arch;
- the T-shaped configuration of the office section and perpendicularly placed drill hall, providing axial access to the hall while masking its presence from the street;
- the stone detailing of the front entrance, including the articulated Art Deco geometry on the surrounds, and the sculpted panels depicting heavy artillery;
- the exterior cladding of very high quality Claybank brick, trimmed with stone and terracotta.

The manner in which the Yorkton Armoury is compatible with the character of its residential community setting and is a familiar building, as evidenced by:
- its overall aesthetic design and materials which harmonize with its adjacent residential and public buildings;
- its large scale, central location, and use by the community which makes it a well-known building in the area.

Armoury or Drill Hall

David Webster