Horse Barn, Building 1

Sundre, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/08/08

Rear view of the Horse Barn, 1995.; Department of Canadian Heritage/ Ministère du Patrimoine canadien, 1995.
General View
View of the main entrance to the Horse Barn, 1995.; Department of Canadian Heritage/ Ministère du Patrimoine canadien, 1995.
General View
Side elevation of the Horse Barn, 1995.; Department of Canadian Heritage/ Ministère du Patrimoine canadien, 1995.

Ya-Ha-Tinda Ranch (Building 1 (Horse Barn))
Ranch Ya-Ha-Tinda Ranch (bâtiment 1 (Écurie))

Description of Historic Place

The Horse Barn, also known as Building 1, is situated amongst other buildings on Ya-Ha-Tinda Ranch on pastureland in the forested foothills of the Rocky Mountains. The Horse Barn is a simple building of log construction with a gambrel roof and a two-level interior. The exterior walls are dark brown with white trim. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Horse Barn is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Horse Barn as an integral part of the ranch, is associated with the breeding, training and wintering of horses used by National Park Rangers. Between 1917 and 1948, the ranch served as a residence for wardens working in Canada’s National Parks and was operated as a ranch for their horses. From 1948 to the present the Ya-Ha-Tinda Ranch has been occupied by Parks Canada staff but has continued to serve its function for the raising, training and wintering of warden service horses.

Architectural Value
Constructed of solid materials with little ornamentation the Horse Barn is a good example of a well-proportioned, functional structure with simplified detailing. It is a thoughtful and efficient response to the prevailing conditions using local materials.

Environmental Value
The Horse Barn is the dominant building of the ranch and helps reinforce the present character of the Ya-Ha-Tinda Ranch. The height and volume of the Horse Barn make it visually prominent amongst the other ranch buildings, which are also a uniform dark, brown with white trim. The landscape surrounding the barn features pastureland, forest and rocky outcroppings.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Ya-Ha-Tinda Ranch, (8 Buildings), Township 32, Ranges 11 and 12 North west of Sundre, Alberta. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 95-050; Ya-Ha-Tinda Ranch, west of Sundre, Alberta. Heritage Character Statement 95-050.

The following character-defining elements of the Horse Barn should be respected.

Its functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship as evidenced in:
-the simple rectangular shaped massing;
-the medium-pitched gambrel roof of milled timber;
-the walls of log construction;
-the colour scheme of dark brown and white trim around doors and windows;
-the timber lintels above the door and window openings; and,
-the interior configuration with functional arrangement of the stalls, the tack room and the large open volume of the hay floor.

The manner in which the Horse Barn reinforces the picturesque setting in the foothills of the Rocky Mountains.