Fog Alarm

Mississagi, Ontario, Canada

Corner view of the Fog Alarm building at Mississagi Strait.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada
Corner view
View of the north elevation of the Fog Alarm building at Mississagi Strait.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada
Side façade
View of the machinery at the Fog Alarm building in Mississagi Strait, 1907.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1907.
Historic image

Fog Alarm
Fog Alarm
Sifflet de brume

Description of Historic Place

The Fog Alarm is integral to the Mississagi Strait Light Station at the south-western extremity of Manitoulin Island, where it faces the Mississagi Strait, six miles from the town of Meldrum Bay. The Fog Alarm building is a wood-frame, one-and-a-half-storey, gable-roofed structure with a smaller gable roofed wing. The generally symmetrical arrangement of windows and doors contribute to the vernacular appearance of the structure. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fog Alarm is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fog Alarm is associated with efforts to improve maritime safety by providing navigational aids at dangerous locations. The Fog Alarm was an important aid to maritime traffic using the Mississagi Strait, and its presence aided the development of lumbering and fishing industries on Manitoulin Island, Georgian Bay and the North Shore.

Architectural Value:
The Fog Alarm is valued for its good aesthetic design. Utilitarian in appearance, it exhibits the smooth, simplified and crisp appearance typical of many marine buildings. Pleasing proportions and simple massing are the principal features of the building. The variety of window types reflects functional requirements. Good craftsmanship and materials is evidenced in the simple trim details such as the decorative gable panels.

Environmental Value:
The Fog Alarm is compatible with the rugged maritime character of Manitoulin Island at the approaches to the St. Lawrence River system, and is well known to the shipping community. As well, the structure, because of its association with the lighttower and dwelling, is a well-known regional landmark that has been extensively promoted in Manitoulin Island tourist literature.