Krupp Cannon

Broadway Boulevard, Grand Falls (Grand-Sault), New Brunswick, E3Z, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/03/14

A photo of the front of the Krupp Cannon in the middle of Broadway Boulevard.; The Valley District Planning Commision
Krupp Cannon
Side view of the Krupp Cannon. ; The Valley District Planning Commision
Krupp Cannon

Description of Historic Place

Krupp Cannon is a German cannon from the First World War. It is located in the middle of Broadway Boulevard on the central median between Victoria Street and Church Street in Grand Falls.

Heritage Value

Krupp Cannon is designated a Local Historic Place because it represents an important era both for the community and for the greater Grand Falls area.

After the First World War, the federal government’s War Department distributed a number of German cannons that had been seized, and the town of Grand Falls was one of the recipients chosen. The cannon has been displayed on Broadway Boulevard since 1929. It is a 77mm cannon, number 8283, captured by the 25th Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force on August 27, 1918, during the Battle of Arras at the Moon Quarry, near Chérisy in France. New Brunswick’s 26th Battalion formed part of the brigade that captured Cherisy during this battle.

Source: Town of Grand Falls, Historic Places file No. 07

The character-defining element that describes the Krupp Cannon is: