Fort Carleton Commemorative Site

Broadway Boulevard, Grand Falls (Grand-Sault), New Brunswick, E3Z, Canada

Plaque commemorating Fort Carleton; The Valley District Planning Commision
Contextual view of the monument on the median of Broadway Boulevard; The Valley District Planning Commision

Description of Historic Place

The Fort Carleton Commemorative Site consists of a plaque on a granite base located on the median of Broadway Boulevard in Grand Falls. The monument commemorates the existence of Fort Carleton, which was built around this site in the late 1700’s.

Heritage Value

The Fort Carleton Commemorative Site is designated a Local Historic Place in recognition of the military history of Grand Falls.

The first Governor of New Brunswick, Thomas Carleton, established a military post in 1791 in what is now Grand Falls. That post, which bore his name, served to protect the mail route between Halifax and Quebec City. The existence of the fort also affirmed the province’s ownership of the area against American claims. The fort was integral in the early development of Grand Falls and was the first step in creating a local militia. The location of the monument reflects the original location of the fort and some vestiges of the original military post exist in adjacent historic buildings. The plaque was installed by the Town of Grand-Falls in 1991.

Source: Town of Grand Falls, Historic Places file no. 17

The character-defining elements that describe the Fort Carleton Commemorative Site include: