Lightstation: Tower

Battle Island, Lake Superior / île Battle, lac Supérieur, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/06/27

Side elevation of the Tower at the Lightstation, showing its octagonal lantern with a low pitched roof, Battle Island 1990.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1990.

Lightstation: Tower
Battle Island Lighttower
Tour de phare de l'île Battle

Description of Historic Place

The Tower at the Lightstation stands on a steep rockface on a heavily forested island in the Great Lakes. It is a sturdy, octagonal, concrete tower built with an octagonal lantern topped by a low pitched roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower at the Lightstation is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower at the Lightstation is associated with the theme of navigation on Canada’s Great Lakes. It is also associated the general economic development of the area by providing aid to the fishing and pulp wood industries.

Architectural Value
The Tower at the Lightstation is a good example of an early 20th-century tapered, octagonal lighttower with classical proportions. The revival of classically inspired architecture during the early years of the 20th century proved admirably suited to lighttowers. The lighttower also exhibits good functional design and good quality craftsmanship as evidenced in its poured-in-place concrete construction.

Environmental Value
The Tower at the Lightstation reinforces the character of its natural island setting on the Great Lakes and is a familiar landmark in the area.

Sources: Gordon Fulton, Lighttower, Great Duck Island, Lighttower, Battle Island, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 90-189, 90-192; Battle Island Lighttower, Battle Island, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 90-192.

The character-defining elements of the Tower at the Lightstation should be respected.

Its aesthetic and functional designs, and its quality craftsmanship, for example:
-its simple massing and solid form composed of an octagonal tapered tower, whose outer walls curve outward at the lantern level;
-its poured-in-place concrete construction;
-its base, articulated by the entry door with an attached shed-roof projection;
-its window arrangement consisting of three levels of windows stacked vertically at even intervals;
-its octagonal lantern with a low pitched roof.

The manner in which the Tower at the Lightstation reinforces the present character of its natural island setting in the Great Lakes and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced in:
-its overall sturdy appearance, which matches the dramatic character of its rugged, heavily forested setting;
-its visibility vis-à-vis its location on a steep rockface, and its familiarity to commercial fishing boats, pulp wood carriers and residents in the area around Rossport and Schreiber.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine