Bay Street Armoury

713 Bay Street, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/05/09

View of the principal entrance to the Bay Street Armoury, showing the crenellated turrets that flank the main entrance, 1990.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1990
Detail
View of the Bay Street Armoury, showing the crenellated parapet walls that crown the building, 1990.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1990
Corner view
View of the interior of the Bay Street Armoury, showing its steel frame and arched steel trusses, 1990.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1990
Interior view

Bay Street Armoury
Bay Street Drill Hall
Salle d'exercices de la rue Bay

Description of Historic Place

The Bay Street Armoury is a large structure whose form and detailing conjure up the images of a fortress through the incorporation of towers, crenellated turrets and a low wide arched entrance, reminiscent of a fortified gate. The Armoury is located on the edge of Victoria’s downtown core and is situated in a mixed urban environment. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bay Street Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Bay Street Armoury is closely associated with the militia building campaign of 1896-1918, in which more that 100 drill halls and armouries were erected across the country. These buildings played a significant part in the militia reform by functioning as both training, and recruitment centres.

Architectural Value
The Bay Street Armoury is a very good example of an armoury designed in the Tudor Revival style with references to medieval military architecture. Structurally the building exhibits the most integrated use of new structural materials available in the early 20th century.

Environmental Value
The Bay Street Armoury reinforces the present character of its mixed, residential, commercial and industrial setting on the edge of Victoria’s downtown core. It is a conspicuous and familiar building in the community.