Armoury

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/19

Corner view of the Armoury in Brampton, showing its load-bearing exterior walls clad in red brick with engaged pilasters and detailed with flat-voussoired windows, 1990.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1990.
Corner view
General view of an entrance to the Armoury, 1990.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1990.
General View

Armoury
Brampton Armoury
Manège militaire de Brampton

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is located in a mixed residential and commercial area in central Brampton. It is a mid-size, rectangular building with a low-pitched gable roof. The building’s sturdy brick walls feature engaged pilasters and elaborate detailing on the gable end. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury is associated with the pre-First World War armoury building campaign and the reform and expansion of the volunteer militia. The building reflects the federal commitment to provide good local training facilities for the militia. The construction of the armoury recognized the importance of the town as a military center and reflected its growth and prosperity.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a good example of a mid-size, standard plan armoury which follows the Militia Council plan type “B”. It demonstrates very good functional design as evidenced in the steel roof truss construction, which accommodates an unobstructed drill hall. It also exhibits good craftsmanship as evidenced in the contrasts of materials and the elaboration of details on its gable end.

Environmental Value
The Armoury is compatible with the present character of its mixed residential and commercial neighbourhood setting. It is a well-known building within the community.

Sources: Jacquline Adell, Armoury, Brampton, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 90-152; Armoury, Brampton, Ontario Heritage Character Statement, 90-152.

The character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its standard plan, functional design and quality craftsmanship, for example:
- its rectangular footprint and symmetrical massing;
- its low-pitched gable roof with elaborate tracery corbelling, limestone coping along the parapet and keystones for the circular windows at the gable ends;
- its load-bearing exterior walls clad in red brick with engaged pilasters and detailed with flat-voussoired windows, and troop doors with limestone detailing for the keystones and sills;
- its multi-paned wood and metal sash windows;
- its large, open drill hall with exposed steel trusses and extensive glazing.

The manner in which the Armoury is compatible with the present character of its mixed residential and commercial neighbourhood setting and is a well-known landmark within the community, as evidenced by:
- its scale, high standards of construction and materials and its location in the center of town, all of which contribute to and are in keeping with its surrounding townscape;
- its strong local presence through its continued use for community activities which makes it a familiar building in the community.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Department of Militia and Defence