Tower

Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/11/01

Side elevation of the Tower at Miscou Island, showing the windows with pediment-shaped lintels located in the shaft, 1990.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, 1990.
Façade
Historical view of the Tower at Miscou Island, showing the building’s form and massing, consisting of a tapered octagonal tower, tall profile, surmounted by a lantern, 1933.; Environment Canada, Architectural History Branch / Environnement Canada, Direction de l'histoire de l'architecture, 1933.
Historical view
West elevation of the Tower at Miscou Island, showing the exterior finished in white with red trim, 1990.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, 1990.

Tower
Miscou Island Lighthouse
Phare de l'île Miscou
Tower, Birch Point
Phare de Birch Point

1856/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tower at Miscou Island is surrounded by scrubland on a flat, exposed section of low coastline. It consists of a shingle clad, wooden tapered octagonal tower and a lantern caps the tower. The exterior is finished in white with red trim. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Tower is associated with the provision of aids to navigation in the Gulf of St. Lawrence. The light served shipping entering the Baie des Chaleurs where there was considerable shipbuilding and commerce in lumber and fish, and it also aided coastal traffic between the Atlantic Provinces and Quebec.

Architectural Value
The Tower is one of a number of wooden, octagonal, tapered towers, which survive from the pre-Confederation period in Canada. The construction technique was unusual as the eight panels were all built independently of each other.

Environmental Value
The Tower reinforces the present picturesque, maritime character of Miscou Island and helps to establish it as an important region for shipping. The tower is well known to the marine community and is a familiar regional landmark both to residents and tourists. In 1974, the Tower was designated a National Historic Site of Canada.

Sources: Miscou Island Light Tower, Birch Point, Miscou Island, New Brunswick. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 90-289; Miscou Island Light Tower, Birch Point, Miscou Island, New Brunswick; Heritage Character Statement 90-289.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its aesthetic design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the building’s form and massing, consisting of a tapered octagonal tower, tall profile, surmounted by a lantern;
- the windows with pediment-shaped lintels located in the shaft;
- the four guide wires that anchor the structure to the site;
- the pedimented caps or shed roofs over the windows;
- the exterior finished in white with red trim.

The manner in which the Tower reinforces the picturesque, maritime setting and acts as a regional landmark as evidenced by:
- the structure’s location on the flat, open island;
- the Tower’s recognition within the shipping community due to its high visibility.