Armoury

150 Commercial Street, Middleton, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/12/02

Corner view of the Armoury at Middleton, showing a low profile hipped roof and central portico, 1993.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1993.
General view
Corner view of the Armoury at Middleton, showing the wood cladding, 1993.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1993.
General view
Rear view of the Armoury at Middleton, 1993.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1993.
Rear view

Armoury
Middleton Armoury
Manège militaire de Middleton

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury, located on Middleton’s principal business street, is a simple, Classical Revival style building distinguished by its wooden construction and classical detailing. This hipped-roof building features symmetrical elevations and a central pedimented portico. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury is closely associated with the militia reform undertaken at the end of the 19th century, part of which requested new armouries for all units. Early in the program, small rural armouries such as Middleton’s were designed as storage facilities for arms, and possessed neither a drill hall nor a firing range. The Armoury is also associated with the D company of the West Nova Scotia Regiment, whose roots go back to the 1870 establishment of a local company that was part of the 72nd Annapolis Regiment. Subsequent to regimental mergers, the West Nova Scotia Regiment was formed in 1936, and has distinguished itself in a long list of military services.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a good example of a small Classical Revival style armoury as evidenced by its cruciform shape with symmetrical elevations, classical detailing and its central pedimented entrance. The building also exhibits very good craftsmanship as evidenced in the classically inspired features in wood, including prominent corner quoins, wide window and door trims, narrow wood clapboard, and entablature and pediment.

Environmental Value
The Armoury is compatible with the present character of its commercial street setting in the town of Middleton and is a well-known building in the community.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Armoury, Middleton, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Building Review Office, Building Report 92-102; Armoury, Middleton, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement, 92-102.

The character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Its Classical Revival style and very good craftsmanship, for example:
- the balanced massing and cruciform plan of the one-storey structure with a low profile hipped roof and central portico;
- the wood framing and cladding.
- the well proportioned symmetrical facades;
- the classically inspired features executed in wood, including prominent corner quoins, wide window and door trims, wood clapboard, Doric columns, entablature and pediment.

The manner in which the Armoury is compatible with the character of its commercial street setting, and is a well-known building in the community, as evidenced by:
- its scale, design and materials which harmonize with the adjacent mixed stock of new commercial and older wooden buildings located on the main business street in Middleton;
- its familiarity to residents of Middleton by virtue of its use as a community center for military and social groups;
- its visibility to residents vis-à-vis its location on a main street close to downtown.

Armoury or Drill Hall