Building 15

Beaverlodge Research Station, Beaverlodge, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/02/15

Corner view of Building 15, showing the simple rectangular massing, and the rainbow or gambrel roof, 1989.; Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food / Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agroalimentaire, 1989.

Building 15
Ecology and Weeds Building
Bâtiment des recherches en écologie et en malherbologie
Research Station, Building 15
Station de recherche, bâtiment 15

1947/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Situated on prairie farmland in a group of buildings of traditional agricultural appearance, Building 15, also known as the Research Station or the Ecology and Weeds Building is a rectangular, gambrel-roofed structure clad with timber siding. It is a three-storey construction with symmetrical end elevations, low side elevations, and regular window placement with simple detailing. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical Value:
Building 15 is a very good example of the federal government’s commitment to experimental agricultural research. Built during post war expansion of research facilities, Building 15 is also associated with the theme of the development of scientific agriculture and the employment of mixed farming practices in the west. After serving as a beef cattle barn the building was converted to a laboratory in 1969-70.

Architectural Value:
Building 15 is a good, late example of a barn with a gambrel roof. It is a well-proportioned, functional structure. A thoughtful and efficient response to the conditions and materials of the Prairies, it is distinguished by its good functional design and is constructed of solid materials with little ornamentation.

Environmental Value:
Building 15 is the dominant building of the Beaverlodge Research Station and reinforces its present character. The immediate setting around Building 15 features concrete sidewalks and a parking lot. The height and volume of the structure make it visually prominent in the local landscape.

Sources: Joanna H. Doherty, Two Buildings, Beaverlodge Research Station, Beaverlodge, Alberta. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 89-012; Ecology and Weeds Building, Beaverlodge Research Station, Beaverlodge, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 89-012.

The character-defining elements of Building 15 should be respected.

Its functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship as evidenced in:
-the simple rectangular massing;
-the rainbow or gambrel roof;
-the three-storey superstructure of wood frame construction;
-the symmetrical end elevations and low side elevations;
-the regular window placement with simple detailing.

The manner in which Building 15 reinforces the rural character of the Peace River region of Alberta.

Department of Agriculture