Bamford Store

342 Main Street, Doaktown, New Brunswick, E9C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/02/13

The front elevation of the Bamford Store in the commercial district of Doaktown, 2007.; Village of Doaktown
Bamford Store

Description of Historic Place

The Bamford Store is a two-storey hipped-roof retail building from the early 20th century situated on the south side of Main Street within the commercial district in the Village of Doaktown. It is the oldest retail building within the village.

Heritage Value

The Bamford Store, built circa 1910, is valued for its association with local businessman and native son, William A. Bamford. This former schoolteacher operated a general store here for decades and, alongside his brother, owned and operated three lumber sawmills along the Southwest Miramichi River. It is also valued for its association with Miss Margaret Doak, long-time resident of Historic Doak House and believed to be the first owner and landlady of the Bamford Store. This storefront has historic value in being the oldest retail building and has served the community in constant use since its date of construction. The Bamford Store has been occupied by several businesses including a general store, restaurant, flower shop, mail order outlet and small equipment sales.

Source: Village of Doaktown, Village Office, Historic Places Site File #08-11

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Bamford Store relating to its original use as a general store include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- hipped roof;