Morris C. Lutz House

60, Water Street North, City of Cambridge, Ontario, N1R, Canada

Northwest Corner of the Morris C. Lutz House, 2007
Featured is the southwest corner with views overlooking the Grand River.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Southeast Corner of the Morris C. Lutz House, 2007

60 Water Street North

Description of Historic Place

The Morris C. Lutz House is a two-storey rubble limestone house located at 60 Water Street North. It is situated on the west corner of Water and Thorne Streets. The west elevation looks over the Grand River and the east elevation looks onto Water Street, in the former City of Galt, now the City of Cambridge. The building was constructed between 1849 and 1851.

The property was designated in 1981 by the City of Cambridge for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 1992).

Heritage Value

The Morris C. Lutz House is located within the former City of Galt. The west elevation looks onto the Grand River. The mix of the bustling city to the front and the steadily flowing Grand to the west provides an interesting contrast of views from the property.

Morris C. Lutz was an American entrepreneur who built a foundry and farm implement factory in the Galt area. In addition to his significant business contributions to the area, Lutz held many civic posts within the city, and most significantly, he was the first Mayor of the Town of Galt. Lutz was appointed to this position in 1857, the same year the original Town Hall was erected.

Built between 1849 and 1851, the Morris C. Lutz House is one of the earliest large stone dwellings in the Galt area. Constructed in a vernacular style of limestone rubble, the home features limestone quoins and wooden window sills. The symmetrical three-bay facade, with a central entrance and 6 over 6 sash windows, contributes to the simple beauty of this historic home.

Sources: City of Cambridge By-law 1992; City of Cambridge L.A.C.A.C Building Description, 1980.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Morris C. Lutz House include the:
- symmetrical facade and elevations
- limestone rubble construction