Journal Le Madawaska Building

20 St-François Street, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/30

Front façade of the Journal Le Madawaska Builidng. This photo was taken from the front of Edmundston City Hall.; Madawaska Historical Society
The front façade of the Journal Le madawaska Building as it appeared in 1937 just after the newspaper's relocation to this building.; Boucher, Jean Louis, « Le Madawaska: 70 ans de progression », p. 18

Description of Historic Place

Located in downtown Edmundston at the intersection of St-François and Ferry streets and constructed circa 1910, the Journal Le Madawaska Building, after undergoing exterior and interior renovations, is now a commercial-type building with a contemporary look. The two horizontal bands of sheet metal that encircle the building on each floor give it a certain cachet reflecting the Modern International style and reflect the position of the orginal cornices.

Heritage Value

The Journal Le Madawaska Building is designated a Local Historic Place for its current and past functions of regional significance.

Founded in 1913 by Albert Sormany and Maximilien Cormier, the Journal Le Madawaska is now the oldest Francophone weekly newspaper outside of Quebec. It has provided a voice and identity for Francophones from this region for the past 93 years. Dr. Albert M. Sormany was an important figure in the region for several reasons, including his 50 years of medical practice and his involvement in Edmundston’s municipal life. It was Maximilien D. Cormier who came up with the idea of starting up the Journal Le Madawaska. A lawyer by profession, he was mayor of the city of Edmundston for nine years and was then elected MP in 1930 and named Queen’s Counsel in 1932.

The heritage value of this building also stems from having been home to the business of J. Clark & Son prior to being sold. This business was one of the first Chevrolet dealears in Canada.

Source: Centre de documentation et d'études madawaskayennes, Site File "Journal Le Madawaska"

The character-defining elements that describe the Journal Le Madawaska Building include:
- large glassed storefront;
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- flat roof;
- horizontal bands of sheet metal encircling the building, reflecting the original cornice locations.

Communications Facility

M. Gaspard Boucher