Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/09/18

View of the Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2, showing the crew shelter building in the foreground, c. 1945.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence.
General view
General view of the Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2, c. 1945.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence.

Description of Historic Place

The Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2 is located within Fort McNab National Historic Site of Canada, and faces the water overlooking Halifax Harbour. The structure consists of a raised concrete gun platform, and a subterranean complex containing a multi-chambered concrete magazine and gun-crew shelter. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2, as an integral part of Fort McNab, is associated with the defence of maritime Canada between 1888 and 1960. Established as a key component of the fortifications defending Halifax harbour and the Imperial naval station, Fort McNab served as a heavy artillery coastal defence installation from 1906 until 1945. Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2 was one of the principal gun positions in the fort and was used for coastal artillery training during the Cold War period. Successive modernizations of the emplacement illustrate the technological evolution of coastal defence artillery.

Architectural Value
The Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2 and the accompanying magazine and crew shelter is a good example of a specialized and utilitarian coastal defence structure. It was modified over time to meet changing functional requirements. The gun platform is of standard design for breech-loading coastal artillery guns of the period. The underground magazine was constructed to meet late-19th century standards for the safe and efficient storage and handling of shells and explosives.

Environmental Value
The Gun Emplacement, Magazine and Crew Shelter 2 is one of three aligned gun emplacements at Fort McNab and reinforces the other concrete military structures at Fort McNab.