V.I.P. Guest House

Dawson, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/15

Corner view of the V.I.P. Guest House, showing the distinctive gambrel-like shape of the roof and the front verandah, 1988.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1988.

V.I.P. Guest House
Building 11
Bâtiment 11

Description of Historic Place

The V.I.P. Guest House, also known as Building 11, faces a large, open yard in the Bear Creek Compound, an historic, non-operating placer gold mining facility in the Klondike River Valley. Capped by a gambrel-like metal roof, this freestanding wood-frame structure features wood siding and a front verandah. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The V.I.P. Guest House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and environmental value.

Historical Value
The V.I.P. Guest House, as one of the oldest buildings in the compound, is a very good example of the beginnings of the corporate phase of Yukon’s gold mining history. The building is said to have been the residence of Joseph Whiteside “Klondike Joe” Boyle, a person of national significance. Boyle was the founder of the Canadian Klondike Mining Company, which established the Bear Creek Compound, a service facility for the gold mining operations, later run by the Yukon Consolidated Gold Corporation. The V.I.P. Guest House is also one of the best examples of the early residential development within the facility, and is indicative of the need to adapt buildings for new requirements.

Architectural Value
The V.I.P. Guest House demonstrates good craftsmanship and materials in its wood construction, and displays distinct features, including the gambrel-like shape of the roof and the front verandah. The appropriate use of materials is also evidenced in the post-and-mudsill foundation, with its insulated box skirting, which demonstrates an approach to building on permafrost that was common in Dawson City and central Yukon.

Environmental Value
The V.I.P. Guest House maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the character of its village-like, industrial setting at the Bear Creek Compound. The structure is familiar to those within the immediate area.