William Craig House

42, Bedford Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
William Craig House
Front corner; Susan Schappert, 2007
William Craig House

Description of Historic Place

This two storey, square plan, house is located, at 42 Bedford Street, in a neighbourhood of well-preserved 19th century homes. Set just north of Port Hope's downtown core, on the north side of Bedford Street, the William Craig House has distinctive wide, overhanging eaves, and a one storey verandah.

The William Craig House is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 91/89 Schedule B, passed on October 23, 1989.

Heritage Value

The house is associated with a prominent citizen of early Port Hope, William Craig. Craig came to Port Hope from his native Yorkshire, England, in 1852, and established a leather tannery, on Cavan Street, that would endure into the 20th century. The William Craig and Sons Morocco Factory and Tannery produced a fine, soft leather that could be used to create many products; from shoes and gloves to book bindings. Like many other prominent Port Hope businessmen, Craig went on to have a successful career in local politics, serving as Mayor for four years, first in 1866 and 1867, during Confederation, and again in 1877 and 1878. His political career also included a number of years as a town councillor, harbour commissioner, high school trustee, and trustee of the harbour bonds.

Craig was also an active philanthropist; as a member of the local Baptist congregation, he donated the land for the construction of Port Hope's first Baptist church. He was the Charter President of the Port Hope Benevolent Society, and an ardent supporter of the YMCA, donating the land for their building when it was established, in 1874. During his second term as Mayor, Craig donated the stone fountain to the Town. It is located behind the Town Hall.

One of Port Hope's finest mid-Victorian dwellings, the William Craig House, is an unique mix of the Italianate and Greek Revival architectural styles. It has the extremely wide, overhanging eaves and slender windows characteristic of the Italianate style, while the front verandah is reminiscent of the Greek Revival.
Craig's initials are carved in the transom light, above the main entrance, of 42 Bedford Street, as a reminder of his legacy.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 91/89 Schedule B, Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the William Craig House include its:
- two storey Flemish bond (front facade)